Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Canít get BT Sport

  1. #1
    Donated Member UkCvs Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Canít get BT Sport

    When I scan now, BT Sport doesnít show. Anyone else having this problem?

  2. #2
    Respected Member UkCvs Member plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Mines still good.
    Have you ran auto bow.K

  3. #3
    Respected Member UkCvs Senior Member humforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 42 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    vermin have removed the sd bt spt according to screen message

  4. #4
    Admin Team-UkCvs Senior Member Satsearching's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Traveller/Itinerant (no fixed abode)
    Posts
    2,215
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 499 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    Virmin at times do change transponder frequencies, sometimes to a frequency not normally used in a certain area.

    Had similar with a few channels recently. My solution was to do a raw scan or find a very latest cables.xml file.

    Or scan the NIT with DVBsnoop

    SS
    Last edited by Satsearching; 04-12-2018 at 11:47 PM.

    Any information provided on this site is not guaranteed in any way. Some articles may discuss topics that are illegal, so this information is provided for educational purposes only, use at your own risk !! NO TO SKY AND F1 RIPOFF, ALL 2018 F1 RACES ARE FREE ON RTL HD, JUST TUNE TO 12.188H AT 19.2'E, USE 5 LIVE ONLINE FOR AUDIO!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Satsearching For This Useful Post:

    plasterer (05-12-2018)

  6. #5
    Developer UkCvs Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 214 Times in 144 Posts

    Default

    VM only broadcast BT Sport in HD now, just like some of the Asian channels. They are all OK on HD boxes but obviously, not available on a DM500 as it's SD only.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    plasterer (05-12-2018)

  8. #6
    Donated Member UkCvs Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Any recommendations for a replacement HD box then? Not looking for anything fancy. So best budget boxes?

  9. #7
    Admin Team-UkCvs Senior Member Satsearching's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Traveller/Itinerant (no fixed abode)
    Posts
    2,215
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 499 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    Not sure if BT sport can be done on a box with a line in HD, even if can be done currently, no doubt will be thwarted soon as other HD channels have done.

    You may have to look at IPTV, it seems that is the way all channel clearing is going now..

    Don't rush out to buy a HD box, days are numbered with cable and HD (also SD soon).

    Just my opinion though....

    SS
    Last edited by Satsearching; 10-12-2018 at 10:46 PM.

    Any information provided on this site is not guaranteed in any way. Some articles may discuss topics that are illegal, so this information is provided for educational purposes only, use at your own risk !! NO TO SKY AND F1 RIPOFF, ALL 2018 F1 RACES ARE FREE ON RTL HD, JUST TUNE TO 12.188H AT 19.2'E, USE 5 LIVE ONLINE FOR AUDIO!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •