Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Commando Utility Freeze

  1. #1
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Commando Utility Freeze

    Hi, I think I posted in the wrong section last time.
    So let me try again.
    Firstly thx for all the work in making this rom possible,
    I just have one issue i was hoping you can help
    I have installed the image using the telnet method.
    I am running into an issue when i press Blue blue green red
    after pressing BB the commando utilities window comes up but it seems to freeze
    then after a while a info panel menu comes up
    I have tried with 3 different builds all the same result
    all other menu's work great

    I am using the webcontrol the remote stopped working after installing the image.

    thanks for any help you can lend

  2. #2
    Admin Team-UkCvs Senior Member Satsearching's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Traveller/Itinerant (no fixed abode)
    Posts
    2,220
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 499 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    Hopefully, AL will be along soon to respond, the utility menu is his expertise....

    SS

    Any information provided on this site is not guaranteed in any way. Some articles may discuss topics that are illegal, so this information is provided for educational purposes only, use at your own risk !! NO TO SKY AND F1 RIPOFF, ALL 2018 F1 RACES ARE FREE ON RTL HD, JUST TUNE TO 12.188H AT 19.2'E, USE 5 LIVE ONLINE FOR AUDIO!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Satsearching For This Useful Post:

    sirklip (06-10-2017)

  4. #3
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have tried with Commando 15.1
    I get exactly the same results.
    BBR to set ID and the commando toolbox freezes
    after a while a tv info panel comes up

    I have also installed using the Commando update utility
    Last edited by sirklip; 07-10-2017 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok I have another update
    I have managed to scan the transponder, Took +-8min
    but now i can't seem to get the channels to clear?
    they only stay black.
    i have ftp'd mgcamd config with my line but nothing

  6. #5
    A helpful but often grumpy Old Git Team-UkCvs Senior Member PaphosAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    a park bench, shop doorway or bus shelter near you
    Age
    71
    Posts
    6,020
    Thanks
    2,573
    Thanked 1,708 Times in 994 Posts

    Default

    Where are you, m8? What Sat? Why are you not running the latest Commando 16 available for download in the top menu bar?

    The old C15 stuff was great fun to help work on, but it's now dead. Just like Monty Python's Norwegian Blue Parrot... It's not sleeping, nor hibernating, it's dead! And no longer supported..

    Cheers- AL
    "I read an article the other day that says I need to get out and walk more, stop drinking and quit smoking... So I've given up READING!"

  7. #6
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I used the latest build. v16 I have tried the latest 4. available for download
    All load ok but when I go to commando utility it freezes and after a few min the menu exits.
    Its loaded on a dm500c i want to use it on the virmin network
    Last edited by sirklip; 08-10-2017 at 08:47 AM.

  8. #7
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Any idea's

  9. #8
    A helpful but often grumpy Old Git Team-UkCvs Senior Member PaphosAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    a park bench, shop doorway or bus shelter near you
    Age
    71
    Posts
    6,020
    Thanks
    2,573
    Thanked 1,708 Times in 994 Posts

    Default

    sirklip: I have a DM500C running C16. I cannot replicate this strange Blue button menu behaviour that you are experiencing, sorry... All works fine for me.

    Do all the other menus work okay for you? If all you want to do is to restart your softcam (for testing and educational purposes) then just zap to an encrypted channel. Black screen, no sound? Press the TV button on your remote to start/restart the cam! Wait a few seconds...

    This all assumes that you are testing at a higher level than FTA? AL
    "I read an article the other day that says I need to get out and walk more, stop drinking and quit smoking... So I've given up READING!"

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to PaphosAL For This Useful Post:

    Satsearching (14-10-2017)

  11. #9
    Junior Member UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey Al
    thx for the reply
    Yh all other menu's work perfectly,
    Its just the commando utility window, that i have issues in.
    It Freezes as soon i press the blue button twice.
    I have tried loading the top 4 latest images using both the telnet method and ftping the file to the actual box and using the built in upgrade options.
    I have even gone so far as to find an older 15 image all with the same result,

    I have now purchased a USB to RS232 cable off ebay to try with dreamup.
    In my testing i have managed to figure out a way to do the manual scan but without a place to set my location
    (I am in glos i don't find the correct channels)
    I will keep you updated once i have received the cable

  12. #10
    A helpful but often grumpy Old Git Team-UkCvs Senior Member PaphosAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    a park bench, shop doorway or bus shelter near you
    Age
    71
    Posts
    6,020
    Thanks
    2,573
    Thanked 1,708 Times in 994 Posts

    Default

    In the C16 DM500C image, LraiZer has SML as part of the Services > Scan Menu. So that one shouldn't be too hard to put to bed, m8

    AL
    "I read an article the other day that says I need to get out and walk more, stop drinking and quit smoking... So I've given up READING!"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •