Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: azbox boot problem

  1. #11
    Admin Team-UkCvs Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    another place to try is before giving up

    Satpimps Gateway - Powered by DnP Firewall

    these guys have a azbox section

  2. #12
    Developer UkCvs Member wullieb25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    32
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    thanks al give it a try

    if i have any joy with it i'll update this post

    kind regards
    wullie

  3. #13
    Northern Git Admin Team-UkCvs Senior Member Renwich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3,587
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked 99 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    I've got an azbox, and as yet havnt had this issue, but if have put an unofficial, official firmware on from http://dailyfw.azupd.com/ then you may have problems getting support from openshit, ,

    but as above I'd suggest satpimps


    I'll have a look about for you as well see if i can find any help for you

  4. #14
    Developer UkCvs Member wullieb25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    32
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    thanks buddy and all fw was from the official site but al let you know how i get on

    kind regards
    wullie

  5. #15
    Developer UkCvs Member wullieb25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    32
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    opensat have been in touch they say it is a defective DOM and there gonna replace the part for me so i'm getting somewhere at last guys thanks for your help and i'll keep informed how i get on

  6. #16
    Developer UkCvs Senior Member LraiZer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 616 Times in 298 Posts

    Default

    while your trying to flash it, reboot box and if you see something like "Checking" on your display... then quickly press the OK button a few times and pray. worth a try

  7. #17
    Developer UkCvs Member wullieb25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    32
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    thanks m8 but tried that also. it would be great if they could be flashed by ethernet because if the usb ports go down on any of them then thats the box snookered

  8. #18
    Developer UkCvs Member wullieb25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    32
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    hi guys got my new DOM put it in the azbox and all seems to be going well now thanks for all your help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. boot error
    By Magnu420 in forum Dbox Section
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-09-2009, 05:55 PM
  2. IFA Boot Log for someone to have a look at!
    By ManofScience in forum Dbox Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-03-2009, 08:32 PM
  3. Boot up pic
    By dwar in forum Dbox Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-02-2009, 08:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •